Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

Privacy Policy

1. WHO WE ARE
1.1 “We”, “us” or “our” means TYNESO NV, with its registered office at Rekelstraat 37 1980 Eppegem and with company number BE 0873.235.273. We act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website.
1.2 This Privacy Policy is solely intended to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data through your use of the website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, we refer you to the agreement as may be concluded between us or to the contact person as indicated hereunder.
1.3 Our website, www.tyneso.com is owned and operated by Our website, www.tyneso.com is owned by Tyneso, BE 0873 235 273 and operated by Frank and Bold, VAT: BE 0557 961 915. Our website is hosted by (WP Engine, Inc 504 Lavaca Street Suite 1000 Austin TX 78701, United States, VAT: EU826477696. For further information, we refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.
1.4 Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use (“process”) the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.
1.5 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us:
(a) Via-mail: [email protected]
(b) By post: to Tyneso NV, Rekelstraat 37, 1980 Eppegem.
1.6 This Privacy Policy was revised last on 11/09/2019.

2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
2.1 Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.
2.2 The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:
(a) In the event you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data in order to reply to your query, via e-mail or telephone. Your e-mail address will also be included in our database in order to send you our newsletters and information relating events, seminars etc.
(b) In the event you register for our newsletter, your e-mail address will be used in order to send you our newsletters. In addition, we can also keep you updated about events, seminars etc. that we organize and that might be of interest to you.
(c) We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.
(d) We process your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.
2.3 The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:
(a) Contact data: in the event you make use of the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and any personal data that you choose to put in the designated blank field (please do not provide us with any sensitive information, such as health information, information pertaining to criminal convictions, or credit card/account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.
(b) Newsletter: If you register for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you
(c) Usage data: We collect personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that is automatically collected through your use of the website.
2.4 The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is to respond to your requests, to send you newsletters that may be relevant to you and to offer you a better service on our website.
2.5 Your personal information will solely be used for the purposes as set out in article 2.2.

3. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA AND DELETION
3.1 If the personal details you provide lead us to start a collaboration with you, we will keep your personal details as long as necessary to take care of your case
3.2 If your request does not lead to cooperation, we will delete your personal data or your personal data will be kept for a longer period to enable us to send you our newsletters and invite you for events, seminars, etc. continue to steer as long as you benefit from such communications.
3.3 You have the right to object to the use of your personal data at any time. You can also at any time express your protest against the use of your personal data for sending newsletters and inviting you to events, seminars, etc. You can do this by using the “unsubscribe” link, or, if that link is not present, by sending an email to [email protected]

4. YOUR RIGHTS
4.1 This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and legible way.
4.2 To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.
The right to access
4.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.
4.4 You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.
The right to rectification
4.5 If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.
The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
4.6 In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:
(a) The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b) You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;
(c) The processing is for direct marketing purposes;
(d) The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,
(e) Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.
4.7 There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,
(a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or,
(c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The right to restrict processing;
4.8 You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:
(a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);
(b) The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);
(c) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,
(d) You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.
4.9 In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:
(a) with your consent;
(b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
(c) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,
(d) for reasons of important public interest.
4.10 We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.
The right to data portability
4.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
4.12 You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.
The right to object to processing
4.13 You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:
(a) The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;
(b) The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.
4.14 If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
4.15 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
The right to complain to a supervisory authority
4.16 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel ([email protected]),https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO OTHERS
5.1 In order to provide you with our website, we work with service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following – service providers:
(a) WP Engine: hosting provider
(b) Amazon Web Services, Inc: data hosting
(c) Google LCC : data hosting (data center: Google – europe-west1-c, St. Ghislain, Belgium)
(d) Frank & Bold: website operator – access to the website dashboard
(e) Marketingfizz: access to the website dashboard
(f) Sharpspring : marketing automation platform
5.2 If you are a client of ours, we may provide your personal data to the suppliers we have contracted or intend to contract in order to provide you with our services. If you are a supplier of ours, we may provide your personal data to our clients for the purpose of suggesting you as a supplier or in the course of delivering the services.
5.3 We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.
5.4 As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are LinkedIn and Twitter. In the event you click such link, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media.
5.5 We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):
(a) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
(b) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
6.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area

7. COOKIES
7.1 Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

8. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
8.1 From time to time, we have the right to modify this Privacy Policy. You will always be able to consult the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the website

Cookie policy

1. WHO WE ARE
1.1 “We”, “us” or “our” means TYNESO NV, with its registered office at Rekelstraat 37 1980 Eppegem and with company number BE 0873.235.273.
1.2 Our website makes use of “cookies”. This Cookie Policy sets out to inform you about the different types of cookies, which cookies we use and which cookies our service providers use and how you can manage and block cookies.
1.3 If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Cookie Policy or our use of cookies, you can contact us:
(a) Via-mail: [email protected],
(b) By post: to Tyneso NV, Rekelstraat 37, 1980 Eppegem.
1.4 This Cookie Policy was revised last on 11/09/2019.

2. COOKIES
3. What are cookies?
3.1 Cookies are small pieces of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer, laptop or mobile device when you visit the website or certain pages. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time and to apply them during subsequent visits.
3.2 Cookies usually contain the name of the website where the cookie has come from, how long the cookie will remain on your device, and a value which is usually a randomly generated unique number.
3.3 Cookies can be divided into several categories:
(a) Permanent cookies vs. session cookies: permanent cookies will remain stored on your computer or mobile device and will help us identify you as visitor of our website. Session cookies will be deleted at the end of every session.
(b) First party cookies vs. third party cookies: first party cookies are created by our own website. Third party cookies are created and stored by our (social media) partners.
(c) On the basis of necessity and functionality:
(i) Necessary cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include for example cookies that enable you to log in.
(ii) Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to analyse our web traffic, to see the number of users of our website and how the users navigate through our website.
(iii) Functional cookies: These cookies ‘remember’ the choices you made on our website (e.g. language preference.) making the website more user-friendly and enhancing your user experience.
(iv) Targeting cookies: These show us the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, and can be used to, e.g. make advertisements more relevant to your interests.
3.4 Cookies will not always contain personal data, but may contain information that may lead to your identification, in which case such cookie shall be treated as personal data. In such case, our Privacy Policy will apply to the extent that a cookie can be considered personal data.

4. Cookies used by us
4.1 We use our own cookies to distinguish and identify unique users and to limit the request speed. These cookies can be found on every page and are used to analyze visitor and session information.

5. Cookies used by our partners
5.1 Our website makes use of social media plugins. These social media partners use third party cookies. The following social media partners are used: LinkedIn and Twitter. We refer to article 5.4 of the Privacy Policy for how we use these social media plugins. SharpSpring is used as a marketing automation tool and Leadfeeder is used as website visiters tool.For your information, we will also provide you the links to the relevant cookie policies:
(a) LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy;
(b) Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies;
(c) Sharpspring:https://sharpspring.com/legal/privacy/ ;
(d) Leedfeader: https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/.
We also make use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about your use of our website by means of cookies. The gathered information is used to create reports.

6. Managing and blocking cookies
6.1 You can at all times manage or delete cookies using the settings on your internet browser, allowing you to refuse some or all cookies. Turning off cookies will limit the service that we are able to provide and may affect your user-experience. Deleting cookies may result in manually adjusting preferences every time you visit our website.
6.2 For more details about controlling and/or deleting cookies, visit the page corresponding to your browser for more information:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari);
(c) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(d) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(e) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge);
(g) or visit, http://aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/.

7. MANAGE AND BLOCK COOKIES
7.1 You can block cookies or manage the use of cookies at any time by using the settings in your browsers. Blocking cookies can lead to your user experience being affected because you will have to state your preferences every time.
For more information regarding the management or blocking of cookies, we refer to the pages made available by the various web browsers:
(a) Chrome;
(b) Safari;
(c) Internet Explorer;
(d) Firefox;
(e) Opera;
(f) Edge;
(g) or visit, AboutCookies.

8. AMENDMENTS TO THE COOKIE POLICY

8.1 We reserve the right to make amendments to this Cookie Policy. The most recent version of the Cookie Policy can be consulted on our website.